The Results March 1, 2008

Age Group Results

March 01, 2008


Race held Valparaiso, IN. Results By Race Time.


Overall Female Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Amy Thomas Elder        Chicago  IL           236   44       13      25:00.5                      

Girls 11 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Jude Connelly           Valparaiso  IN         32    9      249    1:00:33.2                      

Girls 12 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Jenna Arnold            Crown Point  IN       196   12       85      31:02.8                       

       2    Lauren Touchette        Crown Point  IN       193   12      118      33:23.2                      

       3    Dori Sotirovska         Crown Point  IN       198   12      128      34:26.6                      

       4    Kirsten Spangenberg     Valparaiso  IN        164   12      224      49:41.4                      

Female 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Arianna Kouchevich      Valparaiso  IN        278   18      113      33:17.7                      

       2    Katie Becker            Valparaiso  IN         14   18      215      46:21.1                      

Female 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Allyson Lenting         Lansing  IL           124   21       93      31:48.0                      

       2    Krissy Czapenskiy       Valparaiso  IN        214   22      110      33:11.2                      

       3    Jessica Gravel          Chesterton  IN        210   22      166      37:02.6                      

       4    Sharon Van Kley         Kouts  IN             175   23      190      39:30.8                      

       5    Renee Gildein           Kouts  IN              89   20      220      46:50.6                      

       6    Lindy Adams             Valparaiso  IN          6   24      240      55:49.2                      

       7    Amanda Hicks            Chesterton  IN        247   24      252    1:03:56.2                      

Female 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Jami De Long            Saint Joseph  MI      255   28       50      28:28.8                      

       2    Lori Nye                Saint Joseph  MI      256   29       51      28:29.8                      

       3    Rachel Kaser            North Liberty  IN     114   29       56      28:59.8                       

       4    Sarah Wright            Indianapolis  IN      185   26       73      30:21.1                      

       5    Kelly Chevalier         Valparaiso  IN         30   29       84      30:52.7                      

       6    Jo Anna Woodruff        Saint Joseph  MI      257   28      117      33:22.1                      

       7    Korey Reynolds          Porter  IN             66   28      144      35:45.2                      

       8    Valerie Parlock         Chesterton  IN        144   29      153      35:57.7                      

       9    Lucy Capadona           Grafton  WI            26   25      169      37:09.4                      

      10    Jessie Radovich         Chesterton  IN        151   26      175      37:40.0                       

      11    Sandra Hampton          Valparaiso  IN         95   26      178      38:01.9                      

      12    Danielle Campbell       Ypsilanti  MI          24   27      183      38:40.6                      

      13    Meredith Brockman       Valparaiso  IN         88   27      192      39:52.4                      

      14    Anne Reed               Valparaiso  IN        153   27      195      40:20.6                      

      15    Lisa Michel             Homewood  IL          135   28      208      42:29.8                      

      16    Lauren Novac            Valparaiso  IN        141   26      210      43:09.6                      

      17    Lori Hayes              Laporte  IN            97   28      233      50:19.2                      

      18    Laura Salyer            Valparaiso  IN        159   29      239      53:54.7                      

      19    Sarah Scott             Valparaiso  IN        163   25      244      59:11.2                       

      20    Jennifer Juliano        Valparaiso  IN        112   26      247      59:46.3                      

Female 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Margaret Hockenberry    Flossmoor  IL         104   33      101      32:17.0                       

       2    Kassey Jones            Valparaiso  IN        110   34      109      32:53.2                      

       3    Nevenka Schumacher      Valparaiso  IN        189   33      145      35:45.5                      

       4    Jen Ryman               Crown Point  IN       239   31      146      35:45.9                      

       5    Christine Tardy         Chicago  IL           277   33      147      35:46.3                      

       6    Jennifer Parent         Valparaiso  IN        143   30      152      35:57.0                      

       7    Sarah Costello          Valparaiso  IN         38   30      165      36:50.7                      

       8    Teresa Fanovitt         Portage  IN           238   33      176      37:44.7                      

       9    Sandra Gallegos         Valparaiso  IN         37   32      189      39:30.4                      

      10    Cara Stirts             Valparaiso  IN        168   31      191      39:39.5                      

      11    Amanda Johnston         Hobart  IN            109   30      198      40:51.8                      

      12    Erin Erickson-Donnel    Valparaiso  IN         70   32      202      41:13.1                      

      13    Heather Kostelnik       Valparaiso  IN        121   33      216      46:22.2                      

      14    Rachel Degeneffe        Kouts  IN              50   31      241      57:48.2                      

      15    Jennifer Kerr           Valparaiso  IN        116   33      248      59:48.3                      

Female 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Helen Mundell           Valparaiso  IN        267   37       83      30:52.4                      

       2    Susan Helmecy           Portage  IN           208   37      143      35:43.1                      

       3    Alicia De Haven         Valparaiso  IN         45   36      184      38:58.9                      

       4    Jacquie Chevalier       Valparaiso  IN         29   35      214      46:20.1                       

       5    Kathleen Oshea          La Porte  IN          260   36      218      46:36.2                      

       6    Paige Connelly          Valparaiso  IN         36   36      250    1:00:34.2                      

Female 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Deborah Brann           Valparaiso  IN        192   41       52      28:32.2                      

       2    Debbie Plenus           Crown Point  IN       149   43       72      30:19.6                      

       3    Kathi Mudk              Chesterton  IN        280   44       79      30:49.0                      

       4    Anne Perigo             Ann Arbor  MI         147   41      104      32:26.3                      

       5    Missy Richardson        North Liberty  IN     156   42      135      35:10.0                      

       6    Christy Jarka           Chesterton  IN        105   40      234      50:54.4                      

       7    Kerri Young             Hebron  IN            186   40      253    1:04:01.8                      

Female 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Laura Vaughn            Elkhart  IN           176   48      124      33:58.5                      

       2    S. Lee Alvarez          Michigan City  IN     245   46      199      40:57.3                      

       3    Karen Gay               Valparaiso  IN         80   47      217      46:29.6                      

       4    Sharon Eaton            Buchanan  MI           62   48      238      52:35.1                       

       5    Teresa Larr             Valparaiso  IN        123   49      246      59:15.2                      

       6    Margo Grubbs            Hebron  IN             82   48      254    1:04:03.2                      

Female 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Betty Funkhouser        Portage  IN            78   50       48      28:22.1                      

       2    Katrina Barratt         Cedar Lake  IN        285   53      111      33:12.9                      

       3    Cindy Hall              Hammond  IN           213   50      229      50:00.0                      

       4    Debbie Zulich           Valparaiso  IN        187   53      245      59:13.2                      

Female 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Marylin Ahner           Valparaiso  IN        264   55      162      36:42.1                      

       2    Becky Brockman          Onalaska  WI           20   55      226      49:50.5                      

       3    Betty Hockenberry       Orland Park  IL       102   59      228      49:59.5                      

       4    Marilyn Novac           Michigan City  IN     142   55      231      50:11.7                      

Female 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Jean Jannasch           Valparaiso  IN        281   61      123      33:55.7                      

       2    Jane Fuller             Hobart  IN             76   61      139      35:27.4                      

       3    Diane Kellenburger      Portage  IN           115   60      223      49:19.4                      

Overall Male Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Erik Forehand           Merrillville  IN      195   25        1      20:40.6                      

Boys 11 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Mitchell Guleel         Crown Point  IN       217   11       55      28:50.1                      

       2    Dan Connelly            Valparaiso  IN         31   11      207      42:25.1                      

       3    Nate Gosbin             Valparaiso  IN          3    8      237      50:56.2                      

Boys 12 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Alec Kostelnik          Valparaiso  IN        120   13       33      27:31.5                      

       2    Daniel Walters          Crown Point  IN       197   12       36      27:45.1                      

       3    Jesse Mudk              Chesterton  IN        279   13       37      27:57.9                      

       4    Lucas Kalbfell          Munster  IN           259   12       45      28:18.1                       

       5    Wesley Dault            Crown Point  IN        44   13       58      29:44.2                      

       6    Mitch Tolly             Ann Arbor  MI         172   13       69      30:11.0                      

       7    Ty Balon                Valparaiso  IN          9   12      127      34:25.1                      

       8    Jesse Crider            Kouts  IN              41   12      133      34:47.2                      

       9    Harrison Draves         Valparaiso  IN         55   13      157      36:28.1                      

      10    Christian Dupre         Valparaiso  IN         60   12      172      37:21.0                      

Male 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Jacob Carden            Kouts  IN             224   16        3      23:00.9                      

       2    Chris Noel              Chesterton  IN        235   16        7      23:32.4                      

       3    Mike Marshall           Chesterton  IN        228   15       11      24:55.4                      

       4    Manuel Orlich           Chesterton  IN        233   15       19      26:24.9                      

       5    Ian Smith               Chesterton  IN        273   16       22      26:36.6                      

       6    Danny Crider            Kouts  IN              39   16       25      26:55.9                      

       7    Doug Fox                Kouts  IN             225   16       27      26:58.8                      

       8    Kevin Miloshoff         Westville  IN         200   15       39      28:06.6                      

       9    Pat Pochoe              Cedar Lake  IN        284   18      114      33:20.0                      

      10    Matthew Wilk            Cabery  IL            283   16      171      37:18.3                      

      11    Kenneth Frank           Valparaiso  IN         72   19      181      38:20.5                      

Male 20 to 24

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Andrew Harmol           Decatur  IN           231   24       41      28:11.8                      

       2    Raphael Rogers          Cabery  IL            282   22       57      29:42.5                      

       3    Dennis Reedy            Valparaiso  IN        205   21       63      30:00.8                       

       4    Kevin Lesniak           Porter  IN            126   23       90      31:41.6                      

       5    Nathan Vis              Valparaiso  IN        179   23       94      31:49.8                      

       6    Matt Myers              Demotte  IN           138   24      100      32:12.6                      

       7    Jason Gusic             Lake Station  IN       84   24      125      34:00.0                      

       8    Korey Duvall            Chesterton  IN         61   23      130      34:34.2                      

       9    Daniel Alonzo           Valparaiso  IN         59   21      141      35:36.9                      

      10    Clay Williams           Portage  IN           182   20      150      35:51.0                      

      11    Michael Fiala           Hobart  IN            265   23      167      37:05.0                      

      12    Michael Kurz            Munster  IN             5   22      186      39:14.9                      

      13    Ricky Frasure           Valparaiso  IN         69   24      209      42:37.7                      

      14    Josh Dippo              Valparaiso  IN         53   24      221      48:46.4                      

      15    Andrew Patten           Valparaiso  IN        145   22      236      50:55.7                      

Male 25 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Joe Betz                Valparaiso  IN        194   26        5      23:19.2                      

       2    Mark Landmeier          Saint Charles  IL     243   25       12      24:58.1                      

       3    Scott Bush              Valparaiso  IN        269   29       14      25:11.7                      

       4    Philip Reed             Valparaiso  IN        155   28       18      25:45.8                      

       5    John Wright             Portage  IN           240   28       26      26:57.7                      

       6    Jon Fennig              Bloomington  IN        71   26       31      27:22.1                       

       7    Jake Carlile            Tipton  IN             28   26       34      27:32.7                      

       8    Christopher Chin        Chicago  IL           226   28       43      28:14.5                      

       9    Evan Jones              Valparaiso  IN        209   26       60      29:59.2                      

      10    Michael Cundibt         Valparaiso  IN         86   26       67      30:05.7                      

      11    Brian Culbreth          Wheatfield  IN         42   26       68      30:09.6                      

      12    Eric Hall               Valparaiso  IN         90   27       70      30:11.7                      

      13    Jason Seifert           Rolling Prairie  IN   237   28       88      31:26.6                      

      14    John Gilden             Valparaiso  IN         83   26       89      31:39.8                      

      15    Kevin Rector            Demotte  IN           152   27       92      31:43.6                      

      16    Tim Fercik              Crown Point  IN       219   25       97      31:59.1                      

      17    Dustin Widup            Valparaiso  IN        181   29      116      33:21.7                      

      18    Darryl Henson           Hebron  IN             91   26      119      33:32.7                      

      19    Rocky Barrera           Elkhart  IN            11   28      120      33:34.6                      

      20    Jason Praschak          Chesterton  IN         40   25      137      35:17.3                      

      21    Eric Kidwell            Wheatfiedl  IN        118   26      149      35:50.3                      

      22    Kevin Eckley            Valparaiso  IN          4   28      156      36:05.7                       

      23    Tim Deu                 Valparaiso  IN        199   29      158      36:31.4                      

      24    Paul Czupryn            San Pierre  IN         43   27      170      37:17.9                      

      25    Trent Mamazza           New Carlisle  IN      130   26      173      37:23.0                      

      26    Tony Morrison           Lake Station  IN      250   26      182      38:22.8                      

      27    Edward Maluinado        Lake Station  IN      254   26      193      40:07.4                      

      28    Robert Gosbin           Valparaiso  IN         94   27      204      41:49.7                      

      29    Timothy Pocnron         Hobart  IN            253   26      225      49:43.0                      

      30    Jamie Hicks             Burns Harbor  IN      100   27      235      50:54.9                      

Male 30 to 34

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Adam Schmidt            Ann Arbor  MI         161   33        6      23:27.9                      

       2    Wm Dustin Cantrell      Porter  IL             25   32       21      26:30.3                      

       3    Jason Trinks            Valparaiso  IN        174   32       28      27:04.0                       

       4    Jeremy Chavez           Porter  IN             67   30       32      27:28.4                      

       5    Jim Whitenack           Chesterton  IN        207   31       38      28:03.9                      

       6    Sam Cushing             Montgomery  IL        223   30       40      28:07.4                      

       7    David Reynolds II       Porter  IN             51   30       42      28:13.2                      

       8    Bryan Kerstell          Valparaiso  IN        117   30       46      28:20.0                      

       9    Jeffrey Ruffner         Valparaiso  IN        158   31       47      28:21.8                      

      10    Josh Goldstein          Chesterton  IN        229   30       54      28:44.3                       

      11    Mike Candiano           Valparaiso  IN        127   30       59      29:47.5                      

      12    Bryant Donnella         Porter  IN             54   32       64      30:02.5                      

      13    William Knapp           Portage  IN           119   31       71      30:15.0                      

      14    Greg Lenting            St. John  IN          125   30       75      30:25.6                      

      15    Drew Thomas             Westville  IN          13   31       77      30:27.3                      

      16    Joe James               Chesterton  IN        202   30       81      30:51.1                      

      17    Petri Hayes             Laporte  IN            98   33       82      30:51.9                      

      18    Kyle Treble             Valparaiso  IN        173   32       86      31:15.4                      

      19    Dan Luce                Kouts  IN             129   32       95      31:50.5                       

      20    Josh Hartup             Valparaiso  IN        188   31       96      31:55.9                      

      21    Mike Schumacher         Valparaiso  IN        190   30      102      32:21.4                      

      22    Ryan Fenters            Hebron  IN             79   31      105      32:26.6                      

      23    Chad Wooley             Schererville  IN      184   34      108      32:39.1                      

      24    Darren Washington       Merrillville  IN      242   32      115      33:20.4                      

      25    Jason Houls             Hanna  IN             276   31      121      33:50.4                      

      26    Martin Michel           Homewood  IL          136   30      126      34:18.6                       

      27    Nick Wellman            Portage  IN           262   30      129      34:27.9                      

      28    Jason Reed              Laporte  IN           154   30      134      34:54.9                      

      29    Bill Mullins            Chesterton  IN        203   30      142      35:42.3                      

      30    Chris Crail             New Carlisle  IN      220   32      148      35:46.6                      

      31    Michael Hannon          New Carlisle  IN      251   31      164      36:44.2                      

      32    Dan Franz               Plymouth  IN           73   33      168      37:07.4                      

      33    Daymon Johnston         Hobart  IN            275   31      205      41:50.1                      

Male 35 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Rob Booker              Edwardsburg  MI        18   38       10      24:46.6                      

       2    Sean Kostelnik          Valparaiso  IN        108   36       16      25:31.6                      

       3    Eric Jones              Valparaiso  IN         77   37       20      26:25.7                      

       4    Les Hackenberry         Flossmoor  IL          87   35       29      27:05.1                       

       5    Mike De Haven           Valparaiso  IN         46   36       35      27:41.9                      

       6    Steve Harmon            Chesterton  IN         96   38       44      28:16.6                      

       7    John Jacobs             Lowell  IN            266   36       61      29:59.6                      

       8    Dwane Richmond          Flossmoor  IL         241   35       62      29:59.9                      

       9    Philip Spence           Chesterton  IN        165   39       80      30:49.1                      

      10    David Richardson        Valparaiso  IN        204   37       99      32:11.3                      

      11    Morgan Hein             Hebron  IN             99   36      138      35:19.6                       

      12    Shad Steiger            Hammond  IN           248   37      174      37:31.2                      

      13    Rodney Burton           Michigan City  IN     249   37      177      38:01.6                      

      14    Jeff Balon              Valparaiso  IN          8   38      180      38:07.4                      

      15    Chris Alexander         Hammond  IN           221   36      203      41:17.7                      

      16    Faustino Jimenez, Jr.   Portage  IN           107   36      222      49:15.9                      

      17    Jim Tobey               Valparaiso  IN        227   39      230      50:00.4                      

      18    John Jarka              Chesterton  IN        106   38      251    1:03:25.3                      

Male 40 to 44

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Kevin Pensinger         Ft. Wayne  IN         146   41        2      22:43.0                      

       2    Bret Pete               Valparaiso  IN        206   43        4      23:11.9                      

       3    Jeff Emmons             Portage  IN            68   44        9      24:26.1                      

       4    Dave Plenus             Crown Point  IN       148   44       49      28:26.1                       

       5    Steve Ford              Valparaiso  IN         33   41       74      30:24.1                      

       6    Wes Lenig               Plymouth  IN          230   43       76      30:26.2                      

       7    Mike Stephens           Hobart  IN            167   42       91      31:42.2                      

       8    Michael Cairns          Valparaiso  IN         23   40      107      32:37.8                      

       9    Troy Walker             Valparaiso  IN         48   40      131      34:35.5                      

      10    Michael Haaken          Valparaiso  IN         85   41      132      34:36.4                      

      11    Randy Newman            North Liberty  IN     139   43      136      35:16.9                       

      12    John Spongenberg        Valparaiso  IN        166   43      154      35:58.0                      

      13    Jeff Wright             Valparaiso  IN        201   41      161      36:41.3                      

      14    Mark Acevedo            Chesterton  IN        268   43      163      36:42.8                      

      15    E. Lozano               Michigan City  IN     128   42      179      38:07.0                      

      16    Phil Miller             Valparaiso  IN         64   40      187      39:16.7                      

      17    Joe Algozine            Valparaiso  IN          7   43      188      39:27.8                      

      18    Kevin Kalbfell          Munster  IN           258   42      196      40:34.7                      

      19    Larry Draves            Valparaiso  IN         58   40      200      41:09.0                      

      20    Robert Baranko          Valparaiso  IN         10   41      211      43:11.0                       

      21    Steve Sanchez           Portage  IN           261   43      219      46:49.8                      

      22    Jeff Degeneffe          Kouts  IN              49   41      242      57:49.2                      

Male 45 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Scott Pederson          Valparaiso  IN        244   46        8      23:54.8                      

       2    Dean Schmidlapp         Plymouth  IN          160   48       17      25:37.5                      

       3    Dan Tolly               Ann Arbor  MI         171   47       53      28:41.6                      

       4    Robert Thompson, Jr.    Valparaiso  IN        170   48       78      30:46.3                      

       5    Warren Halsey           Valparaiso  IN         93   47      122      33:53.5                      

       6    Norm Williams           Portage  IN           183   45      151      35:54.0                      

       7    David Malis             Valparaiso  IN        218   45      159      36:37.0                       

       8    Dean Eaton              Buchanan  MI          212   49      206      42:19.3                      

       9    John Gildein            Kouts  IN               2   49      255    1:07:13.2                      

Male 50 to 54

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Shawn Benham            Valparaiso  IN         16   51       15      25:20.8                      

       2    Al Mussman              Mill Creek  IN        216   52       23      26:45.6                      

       3    Joe Chamberlain         Chesterton  IN        232   52       24      26:49.8                      

       4    Al Chase                Westchester  IL       234   50       66      30:04.5                      

       5    John Marshall           Chesterton  IN        131   51       87      31:24.2                      

       6    Michael Grochowski      Valparaiso  IN        270   54      106      32:30.4                      

       7    Randy Riegel            Bonfield  IL          157   53      185      39:04.1                      

       8    D. Joey Larr            Valparaiso  IN         19   52      197      40:36.2                      

       9    Mark Becker             Valparaiso  IN         15   50      213      43:14.2                       

      10    Douglas Murfitt         Chesterton  IN        222   50      227      49:56.3                      

      11    Jim Biggs               Chesterton  IN        274   50      232      50:13.9                      

Male 55 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    George Nietert          Valparaiso  IN        140   55       30      27:12.5                      

       2    Pete Shaw               Valparaiso  IN        246   55       98      32:06.7                      

       3    David Reynolds I        Valparaiso  IN          1   57      103      32:25.9                      

       4    Mike Chinski            Saint Joseph  MI      252   56      194      40:08.9                      

       5    Patrick Brockman        Onalaska  WI           21   59      243      58:29.1                      

Male 60 to 64

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Bill Vaughan            Michigan City  IN     263   62       65      30:03.6                      

       2    Juan Gomez              Chicago Heights  IL   215   60      112      33:16.7                      

       3    Norm Eikman             Portage  IN            63   62      155      36:04.1                      

       4    J Ezell                 Hobart  IN            286   61      212      43:12.4                      

       5    Lester Hockenberry      Orland Park  IL       103   63      256    1:14:34.2                      

Male 65 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    James Kaminski          Michigan City  IN     113   68      140      35:36.6                      

       2    Hugh Martz              Valparaiso  IN        132   69      160      36:39.2                      

Male 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                       

       1    Frank French            Bridgman  MI           74   76      201      41:10.1                      

 

Porter County Sheriff  All rights reserved. Page design by Edie